Sign In

Panchayati Raj Engineering Department (PRED) was formulated during the year 1967 by the Government of Andhra Pradesh. It functions directly under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and at State level Secretary to Government (PR & RD) as its administrative head and Engineer-in-Chief as its technical head. SthreeNidhi credit cooperative Federation Ltd., is promoted by the Government and the MandalSamkahyas to supplement credit flow from banking sector and is a flagship programme of the Government. SthreeNidhi provides timely and affordable credit to the poor SHG members as a part of the overall strategy of SERP for poverty alleviation.

 

For more information about Department Profile, HODs and Organization Chart go through the tabs below.​​

Profile 

SRI ERRABELLI DAYAKAR RAO

The Hon'ble Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Minister

Name:
SRI ERRABELLI DAYAKAR RAO
Father:
Late Jagannadha Rao
Spouse:
Smt. Usha Dayakar
Education:
Intermediate
 
Sl. No. Designation No. of employees
1. Principal Secretary to Govt. 1
2. Special Secretary to Govt 1
3. Deputy Secretary to Govt. 2
4. Assistant secretary to Govt. 3
5. Section Officers 20
6. P. S. to Principal Secretary to Govt. 2
7. Assistant Section Officers 26
8. SC. Steno 1
9. TCA 1
10. Jamedars 2
11. Office Subordinates 8
12. Sweeper 1
13. Outsourcing employees 13

LIST OF OFFICERS WORKING IN PR&RD DEPT., TELANGANA SECRETARIAT

Sl.No. Name of the Officer Sri/Smt Designation Mobile No. Address
1 Vikas Raj, IAS Principal Secretary to Government (FAC)   040-23450742  
2 Smita Sabharwal, IAS Secretary to Government  (MB)(FAC) 040-23455940  
3 J.Subhadra Additional    Secretary to Government  9849905687 Plot.No.297, Secretariat Colony, Gachibowlyi, Hyd
4 A.Veerabhadra Rao Additional    Secretary to Government 9000016507  
5 K.P.Harish Kumar Deputy    Secretary to Government 9949350971 H.No.5-4-1302, Plot No.273,Sharadanagar colony, Phase-3, Nearpark, Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad-500070
6 G.Narasing Rao Assistant    Secretary to Government 9000016480 plot No.244(1-6-37/12), Sai Durga Colony, West Venkatapuram, Secunderabad
7 S.Satyanarayana Assistant    Secretary to Government 9000016487 Flat.No.301, Vishwanath Villa Apt., Bhagyanagar Colony, Street .no.2, Saroornagar, Hyderabad-500035
8 K.Surya Kumari Assistant    Secretary to Government 9849905685 H.no.C-49, patigadda Colony, Secunderabad
9 B.Manjula Assistant    Secretary to Government 9849905684 H.No.5-4-323, Road No.7. Kamalanagar, Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad 
10 D.V.Satyakala S.O.(OP.I) 9000016484 H.No.16-11-405/11, SBI Officers Colony, Moosarambagh, Hyderabad-36
11 G.Venkateswarlu Section Officer, RWS.IV 7893339064 H.No.11-13/5/6, Venkat Reddy Colony, Nagaram(V), Keesara(M),500083
12 B.Srilatha Section Officer, RWS.I 9000016498 Flat.No.201,H.No.3-6-421&421/1, RK Residency, Street No.3, Himayathnagar, Hyd-29
13 K.Madhavi Section Officer, Pts.VII 9652103326 MIG-118, Balaji Nagar, Kukatpally, Hyd-72
14 S.Malla Reddy Section Officer, RWS.II 9000016502 H.No.6-83, Madhuranagar Colony, Nagaram (V), Keesara(M), Medchel (D)-500083
15 A.S.Shailaja Section Officer, RD.I 8978824680 H.No.12-101,P&T Colony, Gaddiannaram, Disuknagar. Hyd-60
16 A.Ram Kumar Section Officer, Pts.II 9000016493 Flat.No.102,S.S.Lakshmi Paradise, 13-2-79,80,Satyanarayanapuram, Chaitanyapuri, Hyd-60
17 T.Tulasi Kumari Section Officer, RWS.III 9000016477 H.No.29/C, Near B.K.Guda Park, S.R.Nagar, Hyd
18 Ch.Jyothi Section Officer, Vig.I 9949350973 Villa No.82,Amulya Homes, G.R.Reedy Nagar, Kapra, Secunderabad
19 A.Venkata Ramulu Section Officer, Vig.II 9000016495 Flat No.8,  H.No.1-231/1/A, Road No.2, Vinayaknagar , Medchel
20 A.Sarveswari Section Officer, Pts.VII 9849905682 Flat.No.8, 3rd Floor, Rajyalakshmi Apt, Street No.2, R.K.Nagar, Malkajigiri,Hyd-47 
21 L.S.L.Sujatha Section Officer, PR.I 9000016472 H.No.S1-B/244, SachivalayaNagar, Vanasthalipuram, Hyd
22 N.Sasi Bhushana Rao  Section Officer, Pts.I 9000016475 C-71, Patigadda Colony, Opp:Police Line, Secunderabad-500003
23 G.Sudha Rani Section Officer, PR.II 8978824158 High Rise Rock Castle Apts.,  Flat.No.403,Road No.2, 5th Cross, Rock Twon Colony, L.B.Nagar, RR (D)500074
24 N.Laxman Goud Section Officer, Pts.V 9000016518 H.No.S1-B/110, SachivalayaNagar, Vanasthalipuram, Hyd
25 Sajjad Ali Section Officer Programs 9949350970 H.No.13-6-437/1/A/17/1, Near Mehadipatnam, Khader Bagh, opp kakaby post Office, Hyd-28
26 E.Naga Raju Section Officer, Pts.IV 9000016491 H.No.6-2-144, Secretariat Emp.Colony, Neknampur(V0,Post, Puppalaguda, R.R.Dist-500039
27 E.V.V.S. Murthy  Section Officer, RD.II 8247548921  
28 K.Sarojini Section Officer Rain Shadow Areas Development Department 9000016488 H.No.S/2-C-127(MIG), Sachivalayam nagar, Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad-70
  1. The ENC, Panchayat Raj
  2. The ENC, Rural water Supply
  3. Commissioner of Panchayat Raj
  4. Commissioner of Rural Development
  5. State Election Commission
Prl. Secretary
Sri Vikas Raj, IAS
peshi_prlsecy_pr@telangana.gov.in
040-23450742, 040-29801061
Fax: 23452847
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

 

Organizations and Contacts

Note: As per the AP Reorganisation Act, 2014, certain institutions serve both the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh till they are bifurcated. The below listed organisations and institutions should be seen in that light.​


 

Prl. Secretary
Sri Vikas Raj, IAS peshi_prlsecy_pr@telangana.gov.in 040-23450742, 040-29801061, 23452022, 9963794447
Fax: 23452847
Spl. Secretary Sri Cholleti Prabhakar, IAS
cholletiprabhakar@rediffmail.com
040-23454386, 040-29801111
9849905677
Fax: 23452847
Addl. Secretary Ms. G. Jamuna
9000016503
Dy. Secretary Sri K.P. Harish Kumar
9949350971
Jt. Secretary Sri M.R.M. Rao, IAS
-



Telangana Drinking Water Supply Corporation Ltd. (Mission Bhagiratha)
Vice Chairman Sri Vemula Prashanth Reddy, MLA
peshi_tdwscl@telangana.gov.in
040-23459949
Managing Director Sri SP. Singh, IAS 23450742, 9849909813



Commissioner, Panchayat Raj and Rural Employment
Commissioner Sri Raghunandan Rao
commrpr-ts@nic.com
040-23226653, 040-23225700
Fax: 23225627
Dy. Commissioner P. Rama Rao
dycommr_PR@nic.in
040-23226653, 040-23225700
9000226653
Fax: 23440611



Commissioner of Rural Development

Director Sri Raghunandan Rao
crd.telangana@gmail.com
040-27650040
Jt. Commissioner RD (Admin) Sri P. John Wesly
jcrd.tg60@gmail.com
040-27650041
9866441371, 7680891222
Director SSAAT Sowmya Kidambi
sowmyakrishkidambi@gmail.com
040-27673157
9676123426
Chief Finance Officer KSRC Murthy
cfomgnregatg@yahoo.in
040-27650041
9701888081
Chief Finance Officer (cfoslna) KSRC Murthy
cfoslna@gmail.com
040-27650041
9878898909
Director (SHGs) Vacant
sbmannem@yahoo.com
040-27650041
9000303032
Chief Vigilance Officer Dr. S.J. Asha
cvosocialaudittelangana@gmail.com
040-27650041
9704456522
Jt. Commissioner RD (IJP) P. John Wesley
jcrd.ijp@gmail.com
040-27650041
8978906060
Jt. Commissioner RD (EGS) B. Saidulu
bsaidulu@yahoo.com
040-27650041
9010510110



Engineering Wing

Engineer-in-Chief PR. M. Satyanarayana Reddy
eic_pr@telangana.gov.in
040-23392391
8333819004
Chief Engineer PR K. Venkateshwar Rao
ce_pr@telangana.gov.in
040-23392931
9490479666
S.E. (Admin.) K. Thirupathi Reddy
se_admn_enc_pred@telangana.gov.in
040-23394060
9440802965
S.E. (PR) (RR.Dist.) Ch. John Milton
se_pr_rr@telangana.gov.in
9391037195
S.E. (PR) MBNR M. Raghu
se_mbnr_pred@telangana.gov.in
8562-243226
9849529098
Fax: 223448
S.E. (PR) NlGD A. Bhaskar Reddy
se_pr_nlgd@telangana.gov.in
8682-225856
9989239887
Fax: 225856
S.E. (PR) WGL B. Satyanarayana
se_pr_wgl_pred@telangana.gov.in
870-2578114
9618396182
Fax: 2551676
S.E. (PR) KMM L. Venkata Ramana
se_kmm_pred@telangana.gov.in
8742-226893
9912345024
Fax: 2281215
S.E. (PR) ADBD G. Shankaraiah
se_adbd_pred@telangana.gov.in
8732-225390
7799223385
Fax: 224657
S.E. (PR) MDK A.G. Sanjeeva Rao
se_mdk_pred@telangana.gov.in
8452-222457
9440080776
S.E. (PR) NZBD CH. Satyamurthy
se_nzbd_pred@telangana.gov.in
8462-237062
9949992188
239198
S.E. (PR) KRMN R. Ravi Prakash
se_krmn_pred@telangana.gov.in
878-2230400
9848710385
Fax: 2260266



A.M.R.T.S. Academy of Rural Development of Mines and Geology Dept.
Prl.Sec. to (PR&RD, RWS)&Commr.(FAC) Sri. J. Raymond Peter, IAS
peshiapard@gmail.com
040-24018656
9573538899
Fax: 24017005
Jt. Director (PR) V. Ranga
peshiapard@gmail.com
040-24015959
8184915473
Fax: 24017005
Jt. Director (Admin) K. Yadaiah
peshiapard@gmail.com
040-24015337
9912955955
Fax: 24017005



Employment Generation & Marketing Mission
C.E.O. (FAC) Smt. Anita Ramachandran, IAS
ceoegmm@gmail.com
040-23442442, 040-23549930
Fax: 23442838
Executive Director (FAC) K. Madhukar Babu
edegmm@gmail.com
040-23442442
Fax: 23442838



Rural Water Supply & Sanitation

Secretary Smt. Smita Sabharwal, IAS 040-23396655
Engineer-in-Chief (RWS&S) FAC B. Surender Reddy
eic_rwss@telangana.gov.in
040-23396655
9959226666
Fax: 23350485
Chief Engineer RWS&S R. Chakrapani
pdccdu@rediffmail.com
040-23304573
9959020021
Chief Engineer RWS&S (NRDWP-Normal) and (Vig &Q.C.) P. Babu Rao
ce_rwss1@telangana.gov.in
040-23396655
8886333196
Fax: 23350485



District Water Management Agency

Project Director S. Vijay Gopal
pd_dwmarrd@yahoo.com
040-23230382
7095512222
Fax: 23230381​​​​
Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty (SERP)

Chief Executive Officer (FAC) Smt. Pausumi Basu, IAS
ceoserpt@gmail.com
040-23298991
Director Smt. Chittem Laxmi, IAS 040-23298991
Telangana State Institute of Panchayat Raj and Rural Development (TSIPARD)
Chief Executive Officer Sri Raghunandan Rao
peshitsipard@gmail.com
040-24018656
Jt. Director (Admn.) Er. B. Narendranath Rao 040-24018656
9440000486​​​​​​​​​