Sign In

Health care should be within the reach of every citizen. For providing basic health facil​ities to all citizens, government has introduced and implemented various health schemes and programmes. This section provides information pertaining to health programmes, policies, schemes, forms etc. for specific beneficiaries which include women, children, senior citizen, etc.


For more information about Department Profile, HODs and Organization Chart go through the tabs below.​​​
Profile 

SRI CHARLAKOLA LAXMA REDDY

The Hon'ble Health & Medical Minister

Name:
SR​​I CHARLAKOLA LAXMA REDDY
Father:
Sri C. Narayan Reddy
Spouse:
Smt. C. Swetha
Education:
BHMS
Contact numbers:
9441869699; 040-23453631; 040-23450328
 
​Prl. Secretary Rajeshwar Tiwari, IAS
prl.secy_hmfw@telangana.gov.in
040-23455824
9866772519
Fax: 23455452
Department Profile

Health care should be within the reach of every citizen. For providing basic health facilities to all citizens, government has introduced and implemented various health schemes and programmes. This section provides information pertaining to health programmes, policies, schemes, forms etc. for specific beneficiaries which include women, children, senior citizen, etc. 

The Department Caters Services in the field of Medical and Health Related Matters including AYUSH for 10 Districts in the Telangana State

The following Heads of the Departments are working under the administrative Control of the Health, Medical and Family Welfare Department , Telangana Secretariat

  • The Commissioner of Health and Family Welfare, Hyderabad
  • The Commissioner, Department of Ayush, Hyderabad
  • The Director of Public Health and family Welfare, Hyderabad
  • The Director General, Drugs Control Administration, Hyderabad
  • The Director, Institute of Preventive Medicine, Hyderabad
  • The Director of Medical Education, Hyderabad
  • The Commissioner, Telangana Vaidya Vidana Parishad, Hyderabad
  • The Director, APSMSIDC, Hyderabad
  • The Director, APSACS, Hyderabad
      ​

 

Organizations and Contacts

Note: As per the AP Reorganisation Act, 2014, certain institutions serve both the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh till they are bifurcated. The below listed organisations and institutions should be seen in that light.​


 

​Prl. Secretary Rajeshwar Tiwari, IAS
prl.secy_hmfw@telangana.gov.in
040-23455824
Fax: 23455452
Addl. Secretary Smt. Ch. Rajasulochana 040-23450439
9849905666
 7032661901
Deputy Secretary T. Gopal Reddy
ds.efst.ts@gmail.com
040-23459289
040-27425728
9989963355



Director of Public Health and Family Welfare
Director Dr. Jyothi Buddha Prakash, IAS 9849902202
Addl. Director (Plg.) Dr. T. Neerada 9849909059
Addl. Director (Admn-I) M. Sanjeeva Rao 9849902204
Jt. Director (Trgs.) Dr. G. Raju 8331808364
Jt. Director (TB) Dr. Surya Prakash 7893355266
Jt. Director I/c.(NPCB) Dr. B. Motilal Naik 9963747883



Telangana Vaidya Vidhana Parishad

Commissioner Dr. K. Veena Kumari
commtvvp@gmail.com
8008553301
Dy.Commissioner(MIS) Dr. M. Subba Ramu 8008553306
Finance Officer Smt. Yasmeen Sultana 8008553310
Specialist Officer (SHCG) Dr. A. Rajasekhar Babu 8008553340
Specialist Officer (P&P) Dr. K. Dayanand Rao
spofftvvp@gmail.com
9949353904



Institute of Preventive Medicine, Public (Health) Lab and Food (Health) Admn.
Director Dr. K. Amarender Reddy
diripm@gmail.com
040-27560191
9849905227
Fax: 27567894



Director of AIDS Control Society

Project Director Dr. Jyothi Buddha Prakash, IAS 040-24650776
040-24657221
9490022388
Fax: 24743897



Drugs Control Administration

Designated Officer & Deputy Director M. Amruth Rao
dca.telangana@gmail.com
040-23713563
7093951999
Fax: 23814360



Commissioner, Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani,​ Siddha and Homoeopathy (Ayush)
Commissioner (I/c.) Dr. K. Veena Kumari
ayushtdept@gmail.com
040-24758409
Fax: 24758410



Yogadhyayana Parishad

Secretary Dr. M. Neeraja Reddy
secy_pbm@telangana.gov.in
040-23736561
040-23731786
9490418474
Fax: 23730462
Director (PRC) & Vice-Chairman Swami Kundalini Yogi Sesha Battar Sudarshanacharya 040-27717068
040-23327584
9441927224
Principal, Gandhi Naturopathic Medical College, Hyd. Dr. M. Neeraja Reddy
bnysgnmchyderabad@gmail.com
040-23749966
9490418474
Fax: 23749966
Director, Vemana Yoga Research Institute, Hyd. Dr. K. Satyalakshmi
vemanayogaresearch@gmail.com
040-23731787 
040-23733398
9490793568
Superintendent(FAC) Nature Cure Hospital Dr. M.V. Mallikarjun 040-23731786
9966509293



Department of Forensic Medicine, ​Telangana
Professor & HOD Dr. M. Taqiuddin Khan 9948662981
Professor I/c Dr. Abhijith Subedhar 9440238643
Professor I/c. Dr. B. Karunakar 9493019508​​​​